Assembly Bill No. 1–Joint Rules Committee
[…] 7-11 3. “Child” means a person less than 18 years of age, or if in school,
7-12 until graduation from high school.
7-13 [3.] 4. “Division” means the division of child and family services of
7-14 the department of human resources.
7-15 [4.] 5. “Maintenance” means general expenses for care such as board,
7-16 shelter, clothing, transportation and other necessary or incidental expenses,
7-17 or any of them, or monetary payments therefor.
7-18 [5.] 6. “Special services” means medical, hospital, psychiatric,
7-19 surgical or dental services, or any combination thereof.
7-20 Sec. 69. NRS 432.020 is hereby amended to read as follows:
7-21 432.020 [The division] An agency which provides child welfare
7-22 services shall:
7-23 1. Provide, to the extent that support is not otherwise required by court
7-24 order or pursuant to specific statute, maintenance and special services to:
7-25 (a) Unmarried mothers and children awaiting adoptive placement.
7-26 (b) Children who are placed in the custody of the [division,] agency
7-27 which provides child welfare services, and who are placed in foster
7-28 homes, homes of relatives other than parents or other facilities or
7-29 institutions. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, if any child
7-30 is to be placed in the custody of the [division,] agency which provides
7-31 child welfare services, pursuant to any order of a court or request made by
7-32 a person or agency other than the [division,] agency which provides child
7-33 welfare services, this order or request may be issued or made only after an
7-34 opportunity for a hearing has been given to the [division] agency which
7-35 provides child welfare services after 3 days’ notice, or upon request of the
7-36 [division.] agency which provides child welfare services.
7-37 2. Except as otherwise provided by court order or specific statute,
7-38 return a child to his natural home or home of a competent relative for a
7-39 probationary period any time after the expiration of 60 days after the
7-40 placement of the child in the custody of the [division,] agency which
7-41 provides child welfare services, with notification to but without formal
7-42 application to a court, but the [division] agency which provides child
7-43 welfare services retains the right to custody of the child during the
7-44 probationary period, until a court of competent jurisdiction determines
7-45 proper custody of the child.
7-46 [3. Accept money from and cooperate with the United States or any of
7-47 its agencies in carrying out the provisions of NRS 432.010 to 432.085,
7-48 inclusive, and of any federal acts pertaining to public child welfare and