Assembly Bill No. 1–Joint Rules Committee
[…] 3. This section does not prohibit [the division] an agency which provides child welfare services from placing, arranging the placement of, or assisting in placing or in arranging the placement of, any child for adoption or permanent free care.
4. This section does not prohibit a person, including a person acting in his professional capacity, from sharing information regarding an adoption if no money or other valuable consideration is paid:
(a) For such information; or
(b) For any other service related to the adoption that is performed after sharing information.
Sec. 16. NRS 127.275 is hereby amended to read as follows:
127.275 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section[,] :
(a) In a county whose population is less than 100,000 the division shall, in accordance with NRS 232.464[,] ; and
(b) In a county whose population is 100,000 or more, the board of county commissioners of the county shall, by ordinance,
charge reasonable fees for the services [it] provided by an agency which provides child welfare services in placing, arranging the placement of or assisting in placing or arranging the placement of any child for adoption, and for conducting any investigation required by NRS 127.2805.
2. The fees charged for those services must vary based on criteria developed by the division[,] and board of county commissioners but must not exceed the usual and customary fees that [licensed] child-placing agencies in the area where the services are provided, or in a similar geographic area, would charge for those services. The division and board of county commissioners shall not discriminate between adoptions made through an agency and specific adoptions in setting its fees.
3. A fee must not be charged for services related to the adoption of a child with special needs.
4. [The division] An agency which provides child welfare services may waive or reduce any fee charged pursuant to this section if [it] the
agency which provides child welfare services determines that the adoptive parents are not able to pay the fee or the needs of the child require a waiver or reduction of the fee.
5. Any money collected by an agency which provides child welfare services in a county whose population is less than 100,000 pursuant to this section must be accounted for in the appropriate account of the division and may be used only to pay for the costs of any adoptive or post-adoptive services provided by [the division.] any agency which provides child welfare services in a county whose population is less than 100,000.