Senate Bill No. 3–Joint Rules Committee
[…] 11-32 2. Any regulation which increases the amount of education, training or
11-33 experience required for licensing:
11-34 (a) Must, in addition to the requirements for publication in chapter 233B
11-35 of NRS, be publicized before its adoption in a manner reasonably
11-36 calculated to inform those persons affected by the change.
11-37 (b) Must not become effective until at least 1 year after the date it is
11-38 adopted by the commission.
11-39 (c) Is not applicable to a license in effect on the date the regulation
11-40 becomes effective.
11-41 Sec. 21. NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:
11-42 391.060 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS
11-43 391.070, it is unlawful for:
11-44 (a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a
11-45 board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter
11-46 school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of
11-47 schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a
11-48 valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or
11-49 who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.
12-1 (b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to
12-2 any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a
12-3 citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to
12-4 become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful
12-5 permanent resident of the United States.
12-6 2. Upon the request of a school district, the superintendent of public
12-7 instruction may issue a license to a person who does not meet the
12-8 requirements of subsection 1 but is otherwise entitled to work in the
12-9 United States pursuant to federal laws and regulations if:
12-10 (a) The school district has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the
12-11 superintendent of public instruction that a shortage of teachers exists in
12-12 the subject area for which the person is qualified;
12-13 (b) The person is otherwise qualified to teach in the subject area for
12-14 which there is a shortage of teachers, except that he does not meet the
12-15 requirements of subsection 1; and
12-16 (c) The school district agrees to employ the person to teach in the
12-17 subject area for which there is a shortage of teachers.