Senate Bill No. 3–Joint Rules Committee
[…] annual report to the state board, the commission, the legislative

 committee on education and the legislative bureau of educational

 accountability and program evaluation that includes for the immediately

 preceding year:

   1.  The number of teachers and administrators employed by the

 school district who received training through the program; and

   2.  An evaluation of whether that training included the standards of

 content and performance established by the council to establish

 academic standards for public schools pursuant to NRS 389.520.

   Sec. 20.  NRS 391.019 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   391.019  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the

 commission:

   (a) Shall adopt regulations:

     (1) Prescribing the qualifications for licensing teachers and other

 educational personnel and the procedures for the issuance and renewal of

 such licenses.

     (2) Identifying fields of specialization in teaching which require the

 specialized training of teachers.

     (3) [Requiring] Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this act,

 requiring teachers to obtain from the department an endorsement in a field

 of specialization to be eligible to teach in that field of specialization.

     (4) Setting forth the educational requirements a teacher must satisfy

 to qualify for an endorsement in each field of specialization.

     (5) Setting forth the qualifications and requirements for obtaining a

 license or endorsement to teach American Sign Language.

   (b) May adopt such other regulations as it deems necessary for its own

 government or to carry out its duties.


   2.  Any regulation which increases the amount of education, training or

experience required for licensing:

   (a) Must, in addition to the requirements for publication in chapter 233B

 of NRS, be publicized before its adoption in a manner reasonably

 calculated to inform those persons affected by the change.

   (b) Must not become effective until at least 1 year after the date it is

 adopted by the commission.

   (c) Is not applicable to a license in effect on the date the regulation

 becomes effective.

   Sec. 21.  NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   391.060  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS

 391.070, it is unlawful for:

   (a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a

 board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter

 school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of

 schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed

 a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization,