Senate Bill No. 3–Joint Rules Committee
[…] government or to carry out its duties.


   2.  Any regulation which increases the amount of education, training or

experience required for licensing:

   (a) Must, in addition to the requirements for publication in chapter 233B

 of NRS, be publicized before its adoption in a manner reasonably

 calculated to inform those persons affected by the change.

   (b) Must not become effective until at least 1 year after the date it is

 adopted by the commission.

   (c) Is not applicable to a license in effect on the date the regulation

 becomes effective.

   Sec. 21.  NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   391.060  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS

 391.070, it is unlawful for:

   (a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a

 board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter

 school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of

 schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed

 a valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization,

 or who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

   (b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to

 any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a

 citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to

 become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful

 permanent resident of the United States.

   2.  Upon the request of a school district, the superintendent of public

 instruction may issue a license to a person who does not meet the

 requirements of subsection 1 but is otherwise entitled to work in the

 United States pursuant to federal laws and regulations if:

   (a) The school district has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the

 superintendent of public instruction that a shortage of teachers exists in

 the subject area for which the person is qualified;

   (b) The person is otherwise qualified to teach in the subject area for

 which there is a shortage of teachers, except that he does not meet the

 requirements of subsection 1; and

   (c) The school district agrees to employ the person to teach in the

 subject area for which there is a shortage of teachers.

   3.  A license issued by the superintendent of public instruction

 pursuant to subsection 2:

   (a) Automatically expires on the date that the licensee is no longer

 entitled to work in the United States pursuant to federal laws and

 regulations; and

   (b) Authorizes the person who holds the license to teach only in the:

     (1) School district that submitted the request for the issuance of the