Senate Bill No. 3–Joint Rules Committee
[…] format approved by the director of the department of administration,

 a compilation of the reports made by each school district pursuant to

 subsection 1.

   3.  The superintendent of public instruction shall, in the

 compilation required by subsection 2, reconcile the revenues and

 expenditures of the school districts with the apportionment received


by those districts from the state distributive school account for the

preceding year.

   Sec. 30.  Section 22 of Senate Bill No. 245 of the 71st session of the

 Nevada Legislature is hereby amended to read as follows:

   Sec. 22. NRS 391.019 is hereby amended to read as follows:

   391.019  1.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.027, the

 commission:

   (a) Shall adopt regulations:

     (1) Prescribing the qualifications for licensing teachers and other

 educational personnel and the procedures for the issuance and

 renewal of such licenses.

     (2) Identifying fields of specialization in teaching which require

 the specialized training of teachers.

     (3) Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of [this act] Senate

 Bill No. 3 of the 17th special session of the Nevada Legislature,

 requiring teachers to obtain from the department an endorsement in a

 field of specialization to be eligible to teach in that field of

 specialization.

     (4) Setting forth the educational requirements a teacher must

 satisfy to qualify for an endorsement in each field of specialization.

     (5) Setting forth the qualifications and requirements for

 obtaining a license or endorsement to teach American Sign Language

 [.] , including, without limitation, being qualified to engage in the

 practice of interpreting pursuant to subsection 3 of section 9 of this

 act.

     (6) Except as otherwise authorized by subsection 4 of section 9

 of this act, requiring teachers and other educational personnel to

 satisfy the qualifications set forth in subsection 3 of section 9 of this

 act if they:

          (I) Provide instruction or other educational services; and

          (II) Concurrently engage in the practice of interpreting, as

 defined in section 6 of this act.

   (b) May adopt such other regulations as it deems necessary for its

 own government or to carry out its duties.

   2.  Any regulation which increases the amount of education,

 training or experience required for licensing:

   (a) Must, in addition to the requirements for publication in chapter

 233B of NRS, be publicized before its adoption in a manner

 reasonably calculated to inform those persons affected by the change.

   (b) Must not become effective until at least 1 year after the date it

 is adopted by the commission.