Assembly Bill No. 10–Committee of the Whole
[…] proves lack of knowledge of the regulation or order.
3. This chapter does not limit the power of the State to punish a
person for conduct which constitutes a crime under other law.
Sec. 3. NRS 90.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:
90.670 A person may not sue under NRS 90.660 unless suit is
brought within the earliest of [1 year] 2 years after the discovery of
the violation, [1 year] 2 years after discovery should have been
made by the exercise of reasonable care, or 5 years after the act,
omission or transaction constituting the violation.
Sec. 4. NRS 171.085 is hereby amended to read as follows:
171.085 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.083,
171.084 and 171.095, an indictment for:
1. Theft, robbery, burglary, forgery, arson , [or] sexual assault
or a violation of NRS 90.570 must be found, or an information or
complaint filed, within 4 years after the commission of the offense.
2. Any felony other than murder, theft, robbery, burglary,
forgery, arson , [or] sexual assault or a violation of NRS 90.570
must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 3 years
after the commission of the offense.
Sec. 5. NRS 463.157 is hereby amended to read as follows:
463.157 The Commission shall by regulation:
1. Prescribe minimum procedures for adoption by each
nonrestricted licensee to exercise effective control over its internal
fiscal affairs, which [shall] must include , but are not limited to ,