Assembly Bill No. 5–Committee of the Whole
[…] (a) An equal basis; or


    (b) Any other reasonable basis adopted by the

Commissioner.

    4.  The assessment required by this section is in addition

 to any other assessment, fee or cost required by law to be

 paid by an entity identified in subsection 1.

    5.  Money collected by the Commissioner pursuant to

 this section must be deposited in the Fund for Mortgage

 Lending created by section 17 of this act.

    Sec. 4.  Section 45 of Assembly Bill No. 490 of the 72nd

 Session of the Nevada Legislature is hereby amended to read as

 follows:

    Sec. 45.  NRS 645B.670 is hereby amended to read as

 follows:

    645B.670  Except as otherwise provided in

NRS 645B.690:

    1.  For each violation committed by an applicant for a

 license issued pursuant to this chapter,whether or not he is

 issued a license, the Commissioner may impose upon the

 applicant an administrative fine of not more than $10,000, if

 the applicant:

    (a) Has knowingly made or caused to be made to the

 Commissioner any false representation of material fact;

    (b) Has suppressed or withheld from the Commissioner

 any information which the applicant possesses and which, if

 submitted by him, would have rendered the applicant

 ineligible to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this

 chapter; or

    (c) Has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation

 adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the

 Commissioner in completing and filing his application for a

 license or during the course of the investigation of his

 application for a license.

    2.  For each violation committed by a [licensee,]

 mortgage broker, the Commissioner may impose upon the

 [licensee] mortgage broker an administrative fine of not

 more than $10,000, may suspend, revoke or place conditions

 upon his license, or may do both, if the [licensee,] mortgage

 broker, whether or not acting as such:

    (a) Is insolvent;

    (b) Is grossly negligent or incompetent in performing any

 act for which he is required to be licensed pursuant to the

 provisions of this chapter;

    (c) Does not conduct his business in accordance with law

 or has violated any provision of this chapter, a regulation

 adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the

 Commissioner;


    (d) Is in such financial condition that he cannot continue

in business with safety to his customers;

    (e) Has made a material misrepresentation in connection

 with any transaction governed by this chapter;

    (f) Has suppressed or withheld from a client any material

 facts, data or other information relating to any transaction

 governed by the provisions of this chapter which the

 [licensee] mortgage broker knew or, by the exercise of