MINUTES OF MEETING
[…] Mr. Toomin voiced a concern that an arrestee, innocent until proven guilty, should not be required to be tested or treated and, for the record, would recommend the bill be referred to  Judiciary. Mrs. Evans suggested the 1989 legislation dealing with arrestees should be checked into.

 

Dr. Donald S. Kwalick, State Health Officer, speaking in support of SB 60, presented an addition to the amendments (Exhibit F.)

 

Mrs. Evans questioned Dr. Kwalick regarding the 1989 testing issue. He quoted NRS 201.356: "Test for exposure to HIV required: Any person who is arrested for a violation of NRS 201.354 must submit to a test, approved by regulation of the state board of health, to detect exposure to HIV." So, he concluded, it was in statute at this point of time under "Crimes  Against Decency and Morals."

 

There being no further testimony, Mrs. Evans closed the hearing on SB 60 and asked Mr. Rowles and Dr. Kwalick to meet with subcommittee Chairman de Braga, Ms. Augustine and Mrs.