MINUTES OF THE
[…] Currently, Senator O'Donnell noted, there was no jurisdictional authority to demand restitution be completed. In response to Mr. Collins' question, Senator O'Donnell said neither law enforcement or Parole and Probation had the jurisdiction or responsibility to enforce restitution. It was agreed a judge could make the completion of restitution a condition of parole, however, this was not a requirement. Currently NRS 209.4843 stated, "Payments of restitution must terminate: 1. When the offender is released from prison, except that the payments may be continued as a condition of parole; or . . . .". Senator O'Donnell believed the language was written this way because Parole and Probation did not want the responsibility of tracking the individual.
Chairman Sader opined the Parole Board ordinarily made the completion of restitution a condition of parole.