MINUTES OF MEETING
[…] He explained in the case where a woman, with consent of her husband, was artificially inseminated, and the parties so agreed, her husband was considered the father. The donor was not considered the natural father. In 1987, he reported, there was a bill enacted which prohibited the sale of a child for adoption. At that time, he stated, the matter of a surrogacy agreement was raised and the question arose whether that was considered selling a child. Mr. Malkiewich quoted Subsection 5 of NRS 127.287, "The provisions of this section do not apply if a woman enters into a lawful contract to act as a surrogate, be inseminated and give birth to the child of a man who is not her husband." This provision, he pointed out, was interpreted by some as authorizing surrogacy agreements.