MINUTES OF THE
[…] Blehm stated this would be a technical point, but essentially the permitting portion of the training program is completed through the Uniform Fire Code and Hazardous Materials permitting system.  The separation of responsibilities will disrupt this function by separating the rule-making authority from the administrative unit.

 

AB108Requires state agencies to develop and update plan for emergency management.

 

Mr. Bill Langley, Chief of Plans and Programs for the Division of Emergency Management, stated the legislative authority and responsibilities for the division are contained in NRS 414.  He elaborated NRS 414.040 specifies the powers and duties of the Director and states, "He shall coordinate the activities of all organizations for emergency management within the state."  With few exceptions, there are no mandates now that direct or require state agencies to have, or maintain, any internal or external emergency plan.  Some agencies have plans, while many do not.

 

Mr.