MINUTES OF THE
[…] He believed the problem with S.B. 259 as it stood was there was something on the books which covered the serious offenses, those being rape, robbery, extortion, bribery, destruction of public property by explosives, and if A.B. 142 passed sexual assault upon children would be added, all part of the wire-tap intercept provision.  He again stated the disposition of S.B. 259 was clearly a policy decision left in the hands of the legislators, but he felt it would open the door to a great amount of abuse.

 

Senator James read from NRS 48.077: "Except as limited by this section in addition to the matters made admissible under NRS 179.465, the contents of any communication lawfully intercepted under the laws of the United States or of another jurisdiction. . .if the interception took place within that jurisdiction, and any evidence derived from such a communication, are admissible in any action or proceeding in a court or before an administrative body of this state, including without limitation the Nevada gaming commission and the state gaming control board."  Senator James reiterated the statute refers to  the United States or any other jurisdiction, which he assumed meant if a law is changed, this type of evidence would be dealt with in the same way.  He supposed Nevada would be considered another jurisdiction.