MINUTES OF THE
[…] hunting is prohibited. He further explained that the concern here is
with game birds, stating there are a number of shooting preserves that use pheasants or chuckers in this state. He said it was never their
intent to prohibit the use of game birds in a shooting preserve
situation. Mr. Molini said they had proposed to move that language
into S.B. 114.
Chairman Smith asked Mr. Molini if he was suggesting that S.B. 115
would be withdrawn.
Mr. Molini responded by saying yes.
Mr. Molini further directed the committee's attention to Exhibit C,
Proposed Amendment to S.B. 114.
Section 1. NRS 504.295 is hereby amended to read as follows:
504.295 1. [It is unlawful for any person to possess,]
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person may:
(a) Possess, cultivate or cause the propagation of any live
wildlife unless he is licensed by the department to do so.
(b) Capture live wildlife in this state to stock a commercial
or noncommercial wildlife facility.
(c) Possess or release any mammal from captivity for the
purposes of hunting.
2. The commission shall adopt regulations for the possession,
cultivation and propagation of live wildlife. The regulations must
set forth the species of wildlife which may be possessed, cultivated
and propagated, and provide for the inspection by the department of and related facilities.
3. The commission may adopt regulations:
(a) Exempting certain species of wildlife from the licensing
requirements of paragraph (a) of subsection 1.
(b) Authorizing the capture of certain species of live wildlife in this state to stock a commercial or noncommercial wildlife
facility.
4. In accordance with the regulations of the commission, the
department may issue commercial and noncommercial licenses for the
possession, cultivation [and] or propagation of live wildlife upon
receipt of the applicable fee.
Chairman Smith stated that because of the shortage of notice on this
change, the committee would not process this bill.
Chairman Smith stated he wanted to hear the individuals that had come
in to speak on the bills being presented, stating he would refer the