April 17, 1997
[…] (c) "Firearm" includes, without limitation, any pistol, revolver, shotgun, explosive substance or device, and any other item included within the definition of a "firearm" in 18 U.S.C. § 921, as that section existed on July 1, 1995.
Sec. 36 NRS 392.4675 is hereby amended to read as follows:
392.46751. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a pupil who is suspended or expelled from:
(a) Any public school in this state pursuant to NRS 392.466; or
(b) Any school outside of this state for the commission of any act which, if committed within this state, would be a ground for suspension or expulsion from public school pursuant to NRS 392.466,
is ineligible to attend any public school in this state during the period of that suspension or expulsion.
2. [A] Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, a school district may allow a pupil who is ineligible to attend a public school pursuant to this section to enroll in:
(a) An alternative program for the education of pupils at risk of dropping out of high school; or
(b) Any program of instruction offered pursuant to the provisions of NRS 388.550.
A school district may conduct an investigation of the background of any such pupil to determine if the educational needs of the pupil may be satisfied without undue disruption to the program. If an investigation is conducted, the board of trustees of the school district shall, based on the results of the investigation, determine if the pupil will be allowed to enroll in such a program.
3. The provisions of subsection 2 do not authorize the enrollment in such a program of a pupil who is:
(a) Expelled for a second occurrence of a violation pursuant to subsections 1 or 2 of NRS 392.466; or
(b) Suspended or expelled pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 392.466.