(REPRINTED WITH ADOPTED AMENDMENTS)
[…] AN ACT relating to criminal procedure; eliminating the statute of limitations for sexual assault; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

~^
Section 1 Chapter 171 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows:
There is no limitation of the time within which a prosecution for sexual assault must be commenced. Such a prosecution may be commenced at any time after the sexual assault was committed.
Sec. 2. NRS 171.085 is hereby amended to read as follows:
171.085 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 171.095, an indictment for:
1. Theft, robbery, burglary, forgery [, arson or sexual assault] or arson must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 4 years after the commission of the offense.
2. Any [other] felony other than murder, theft, robbery, burglary, forgery, arson or sexual assault must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within 3 years after the commission of the offense.
Sec. 3. NRS 171.095 is hereby amended to read as follows:
171.095 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:
(a) If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.090 after the discovery of the offense unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b).
(b) An indictment must be found, or an information or complaint filed, for any offense, constituting sexual abuse of a child, as defined in NRS 432B.100, except sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366, before the victim of the sexual abuse is:
(1) Twenty-one years old if he discovers or reasonably should have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches that age; or
(2) Twenty-eight years old if he does not discover and reasonably should not have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches 21 years of age.
2. If any indictment found, or an information or complaint filed, within the time prescribed in subsection 1 is defective so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense within 6 months after the first is abandoned.