NEVADA LEGISLATURE
[…] (BDR 3-1442)".
Senator Raggio moved the adoption of the amendment.
Remarks by Senator Raggio.
Amendment adopted.
Bill ordered reprinted, engrossed and to third reading.
Senate Bill No. 194.
Bill read second time.
The following amendment was proposed by the Committee on Commerce and Labor:
Amendment No. 267.
Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sections 1 and 2 and adding new sections designated sections 1 through 48, and the leadlines of repealed sections, following the enacting clause, to read as follows:
"Section 14 NRS 679A.160 is hereby amended to read as follows:
679A.160[Unless otherwise provided,] Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, no provision of this code applies to:
1. Fraternal benefit societies, as identified in chapter 695A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695A of NRS.
2. Hospital, medical or dental service corporations, as identified in chapter 695B of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695B of NRS.
3. Motor clubs, as identified in chapter 696A of NRS, except as stated in chapter 696A of NRS.
4. Bail [bondsmen,] agents, as identified in chapter 697 of NRS, except as stated in NRS 680B.025 to 680B.039, inclusive, and chapter 697 of NRS.
5. Risk retention groups, as identified in chapter 695E of NRS, except as stated in chapter 695E of NRS.
6. Health and welfare plans arising out of collective bargaining under chapter 288 of NRS, except that the commissioner may review the plan to ensure that the benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums and that the fund is financially sound.
Sec. 15 NRS 679B.240 is hereby amended to read as follows: