SENATE DAILY JOURNAL
[…] (b) The information that must be included in the report submitted to the labor commissioner.".
Amend the title of the bill to read as follows:
Senate Bill No. 296.
Bill read second time.
The following amendment was proposed by the Committee on Judiciary:
Amendment No. 364.
Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sections 1 through 4 and renumbering sec. 5 as section 1.
Amend sec. 5, page 2, line 21, by deleting:
"or greater than".
Amend sec. 5, page 2, line 34, by deleting:
"section 2 of this act," and inserting:
"NRS 40.140,".
Amend the bill as a whole by deleting sections 6 and 7 and adding new sections designated sections 2 and 3, following sec. 5, to read as follows:
"Sec. 2. NRS 40.140 is hereby amended to read as follows:
40.140 1. Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 2,] this section, anything which is injurious to health, or indecent and offensive to the senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action. The action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance, and by the judgment the nuisance may be enjoined or abated, as well as damages recovered.
2. It is presumed:
(a) That an agricultural activity conducted on farmland, consistent with good agricultural practice and established before surrounding nonagricultural activities is reasonable. Such activity does not constitute a nuisance unless the activity has a substantial adverse effect on the public health or safety.
(b) That an agricultural activity which does not violate a federal, state or local law, ordinance or regulation constitutes good agricultural practice.
3. A shooting range does not constitute a nuisance with respect to any noise attributable to the shooting range if the shooting range is in compliance with the provisions of all applicable statutes, ordinances and regulations concerning noise as those provisions existed on October 1, 1997.
4. As used in this section, "shooting range" means an area designed and used for archery or sport shooting, including, but not limited to, sport shooting that involves the use of rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder or other similar items.