NEVADA LEGISLATURE
[…] Continuing disclosure may be so authorized under an agreement with the department of taxation for the exchange of information concerning taxpayers.
Sec. 3. NRS 266.355 is hereby amended to read as follows:
266.3551. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the city council may:
(a) Regulate all businesses, trades and professions.
(b) [Fix,] Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act, fix impose and collect a license tax for revenue upon all businesses, trades and professions.
2. The city council may establish any equitable standard to be used in fixing license taxes required to be collected pursuant to this section.
3. The city council may license insurance agents, brokers, analysts, adjusters and managing general agents within the limitations and under the conditions prescribed in NRS 680B.020.
Sec. 4. NRS 266.600 is hereby amended to read as follows:
266.600The city council may:
1. Control the finances of the corporation.
2. Appropriate money for corporate purposes only, and provide for payment of debts and expenses of the corporation.