SENATE DAILY JOURNAL
[…] Amend sec. 6, page 4, line 23, by deleting the period and inserting:
"[.] , if he is otherwise in good standing and there are no complaints pending against him. If he is otherwise not in good standing or there is a complaint pending, the board shall require him to provide a current financial statement prepared by a certified public accountant or establish other conditions for reinstatement.".
Amend the bill as a whole by renumbering sections 7 through 20 as sections 10 through 23 and adding a new section designated sec. 9, following sec. 6, to read as follows:
"Sec. 9. NRS 624.300 is hereby amended to read as follows:
624.3001. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, the board may:
(a) Suspend or revoke licenses already issued;
(b) Refuse renewals of licenses;
(c) Impose limits on the field, scope and monetary limit of the license;
(d) Impose an administrative fine of not more than [$5,000;] $10,000;
(e) Order the licensee to take action to correct a condition resulting from an act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action, at the licensee's cost; or
(f) Reprimand or take other less severe disciplinary action, including, without limitation, increasing the amount of the surety bond or cash deposit of the licensee,
if the licensee commits any act which constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.
2. If the board suspends or revokes the license of a contractor for failure to establish financial responsibility, the board may, in addition to any other conditions for reinstating or renewing the license, require that each contract undertaken by the licensee for a period to be designated by the board, not to exceed 12 months, be separately covered by a bond or bonds approved by the board and conditioned upon the performance of and the payment of labor and materials required by the contract.
3. If a licensee commits a fraudulent act which is a cause for disciplinary action under NRS 624.3016, the correction of any condition resulting from the act does not preclude the board from taking disciplinary action.
4. If the board finds that a licensee has engaged in repeated acts that would be cause for disciplinary action, the correction of any resulting conditions does not preclude the board from taking disciplinary action pursuant to this section.
5. The expiration of a license by operation of law or by order or decision of the board or a court, or the voluntary surrender of a license by a licensee, does not deprive the board of jurisdiction to proceed with any investigation of, or action or disciplinary proceeding against, the licensee or to render a decision suspending or revoking the license.