THE ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTY-FOURTH DAY
[…] Failure of any limited partnership to receive [the forms] a notice or form does not excuse it from the penalty imposed by NRS 88.400.

5.  If the list to be filed pursuant to the provisions of subsection 1 is defective or the fee required by subsection 3 is not paid, the secretary of state may return the list for correction or payment.

6.  An annual list for a limited partnership not in default that is received by the secretary of state more than 60 days before its due date shall be deemed an amended list for the previous year.

Sec. 37.  NRS 88.410 is hereby amended to read as follows:

88.410  1.  Except as otherwise provided in subsections 3 and 4, the secretary of state may:

(a) Reinstate any limited partnership which has forfeited its right to transact business; and

(b) Restore to the limited partnership its right to carry on business in this state, and to exercise its privileges and immunities,

upon the filing with the secretary of state of the list [and designation] required pursuant to NRS 88.395, and upon payment to the secretary of state of the annual filing fee and penalty set forth in NRS 88.395 and 88.400 for each year or portion thereof during which the certificate has been revoked, and a fee of $50 for reinstatement.

2.  When payment is made and the secretary of state reinstates the limited partnership to its former rights he shall:

(a) Immediately issue and deliver to the limited partnership a certificate of reinstatement authorizing it to transact business as if the filing fee had been paid when due; and

(b) Upon demand, issue to the limited partnership one or more certified copies of the certificate of reinstatement.

3.  The secretary of state shall not order a reinstatement unless all delinquent fees and penalties have been paid, and the revocation occurred only by reason of failure to pay the fees and penalties.

4.  If a limited partnership’s certificate has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and has remained revoked for a period of 5 years, the certificate must not be reinstated.

Sec. 38.  NRS 88.430 is hereby amended to read as follows: