SENATE DAILY JOURNAL
[…] 4. Any person who operates [under] pursuant to a claim of an exemption provided by this section but who is found to be operating in a manner not covered by any of those exemptions immediately becomes liable, in addition to any other penalties provided in this chapter, for the fee appropriate to his actual operation as prescribed in this chapter, computed from the date when that operation began.
Sec. 38 NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:
706.7561. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:
(a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;
(b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, or by the commission or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;
(c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;
(d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the commission or the department;
(e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an order, decision or regulation [;] of the commission or the department;
(f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive;
(g) Advertises as providing [the] :
(1) The services of a fully regulated carrier ; or
(2) Towing services,
without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and necessity or contract carrier's permit in each advertisement;
(h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;
(i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the purposes of this chapter;
(j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the proper identifying device;
(k) Displays or causes or permits to be displayed a certificate, permit, license or identifying device, knowing it to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered;
(l) Lends or knowingly permits the use of by one not entitled thereto any certificate, permit, license or identifying device issued to the person so lending or permitting the use thereof; or