NEVADA LEGISLATURE
[…] The money in that account must be used only to support programs for the prevention or treatment of the abuse of alcohol or drugs which may include, without limitation, any program of treatment for the abuse of alcohol or drugs established in a judicial district pursuant to NRS 453.580.".
Amend section 1, page 2, by deleting lines 10 through 17 and inserting:
"in the account must be used only to support a program established [in accordance with] pursuant to NRS 3.500 [.] or 244.1607.".
Amend the bill as whole by renumbering sections 2 through 5 as sections 4 through 7 and adding a new section designated sec. 3, following section 1, to read as follows:
"Sec. 3. Chapter 19 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows:
1. In a county whose population is less than 100,000, the board of county commissioners may, in addition to any other fee required by law, impose by ordinance a filing fee of not more than $10 to be paid on the commencement of any civil action or proceeding in the district court for which a filing fee is required and on the filing of any answer or appearance in any such action or proceeding for which a filing fee is required.
2. On or before the fifth day of each month, in a county where a fee has been imposed pursuant to subsection 1, the justice of the peace shall account for and pay over to the county treasurer any such fees collected by him during the preceding month for credit to an account for programs for the prevention and treatment of the abuse of alcohol and drugs in the county general fund. The money in that account must be used only to support programs for the prevention or treatment of the abuse of alcohol or drugs which may include, without limitation, any program of treatment for the abuse of alcohol or drugs established in a judicial district pursuant to NRS 453.580.".
Amend sec. 2, page 2, line 40, by deleting the bracket.
Amend sec. 2, pages 2 and 3 by deleting lines 41 through 44 on page 2 and lines 1 through 3 on page 3 and inserting:
"program established [in accordance with] pursuant to NRS 3.500 [.] or 244.1607.".