MINUTES OF THE
[…] Amendment 4B provided the fine referenced in section 4, page 3, applied to the owner and not the contractor, unless the contractor was responsible for obtaining all permits in his contract and knew or had reason to know the planned use of the facility.

Amendment 4C amended subsection 1 of section 6, deleting the phrase, "produced, used, stored, or handled" and replace it with "produced or stored."

The fifth amendment had been withdrawn and replaced by the handwritten notations shown on the excerpted material marked Exhibit L. It provided, under NRS 618, that "No owner or operator may commence construction or substantially alter the construction of or modify any major process used to protect the lives, safety and health of employees at a place of employment where explosives are produced, used, stored or handled unless the person obtains a permit from the division. Before issuing the permit the division shall consult with the Division of Environmental Protection of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources." Mr. Rose and Mr. Wilds concurred with the amendment.

Chairwoman Buckley said due to the extensive amendments the committee could take action and then bring it to the floor. She felt the amendments took care of the plant that was already built, but wanted to make sure it covered new facilities.