MINUTES OF THE
[…] Mr. Mortenson pointed out statute required county commissions to adhere to their county’s master plans in the absence of truly extenuating circumstances for doing otherwise. He said when he criticized a particular commission for violating its land use guide many times a week, he was told the guide was not a master plan. He asked Ms. Giunchigliani whether it was her understanding a land use guide was a piece of a master plan and, therefore, something to which reasonable adherence must be given.
In response, Ms. Giunchigliani recited the following language from NRS 278.150, "The planning commission shall prepare and adopt a comprehensive, long-term, general plan for the physical development of the city, county, or region in which the commission’s judgement bears relation to the planning thereof. This plan must be known as the master plan and so prepared, in all or portions thereof." She said in light of the changes in Clark County’s land use development guides, those guides conformed to the requirement for a comprehensive master plan.
Mr. Mortenson concurred with Ms.