MINUTES OF THE
[…] Ms. McClain replied her point was, it was addressed in the rest of the language of bill. An example was section 4, lines 26 and 27 where it stated not ever been removed.
Chairman Anderson indicated in one case the Supreme Court reversed a commission decision and the court ordered the commission to strike the order of discipline in that case. The commission entered an order striking the decision and it was if the decision had never been made. He made the statement because he wanted to point out he thought Ms. McClain had misread the language in the bill. As an example he quoted section 4, line 26 (d) that stated "not have ever been removed or retired from any judicial office by the commission on judicial discipline." He noted the reason for that language was it became a extra added requirement to stand for that particular office. He commented that was why language was repeated throughout the statute.
Ms.