MINUTES OF THE
[…] The law firm would inform the tenant there was a $75 in attorney fees. Nevada eviction procedure was in NRS 40.253 and NRS 118A. Currently a court may award an attorney fee to either the landlord or the tenant. A consumer credit agency contacted Assemblywoman Buckley about 9 months ago. The consumer credit agency counseled clients who had serious credit problems. Their clients were being extorted the $75 attorney fee. Assemblywoman Buckley stated NRS 118A, the landlord/tenant laws and NRS 40.253, the procedure to evict, were separate laws. The separation was the cause for the confusion.

A.B. 462 attempted to clarify the law to landlords and property managers. Page 4 lines 13 to 19 of her bill read, "A landlord shall not refuse to accept rent from a tenant that is submitted after the landlord or his agent has served or had served a notice pursuant to subsection 1 if the refusal is based on the fact that the tenant has not paid collection fees, attorney’s fees or other costs other than rent, a reasonable charge for late payments of rent or dishonored checks, or a security. As used in this subsection, ‘security’ has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 118A.240." Page 4 line 26 to 29 read, "’Rent’ means all periodic payments to be made to the landlord for occupancy of a dwelling unit, including, without limitation, all reasonable and actual late fees set forth in the rental agreement."