MINUTES OF THE
[…] Would the bill prohibit truck drivers from listening even though it was for their own safety and for the safety of others.
Stan Hunterton stated that was not the intent of the bill because they used the existing definition of "radio communication." Current definition permitted that kind of activity and would not be changed under the bill. NRS 200.610 definitions of "wire communication" and "radio communication" specifically exempted what they were discussing, "the term radio communication does not include the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures and sounds broadcast by amateurs or public or municipal agencies of the State of Nevada, or by others of the use of the general public."
Bill Koot, district attorneys office, Clark County, explained the bill as a two part bill. The bill redefined "person" to include the private citizen who wished to record his own or her own telephone conversation.