MINUTES OF THE
[…] NRS 5.020 required the election of municipal judges. S.B. 314 addressed the internal conflict but did not affect the way any of the cities in Nevada were currently electing or appointing their judges. Six cities in Nevada were incorporated by general law: Ely, Fallon, Lovelock, Mesquite, West Wendover, and Winnemucca.

On April 13, 1999, Chairman Anderson received a notice S.B. 314 (first reprint) was in direct conflict with A.B. 20, which had passed both the Senate and Assembly and had been sent to the governor. Both bills affected NRS 5.020, "Municipal judges: Election; term; oath; qualifications; justice of the peace as ex officio municipal judge."

Chairman Anderson had held the bill because West Wendover had concerns regarding the bill. Due to air travel difficulties West Wendover representatives were not able to testify before the committee. Mr.