MINUTES OF THE
[…] If the water right vested under the law in this state before appropriation or acquisition by the United States, the date of initiation of the water right is determined according to the date water thereunder was first diverted.

Section 2: Amended NRS 533.040 to read as follows:

All water used in this state for beneficial purposes shall remain appurtenant to the place of use; provided:

1. That if for any reason it should at any time become impracticable to use water beneficially or economically at the place to which it is appurtenant, the right may be severed from such place of use and simultaneously transferred and become appurtenant to other place or places of use, in the manner provided in this chapter, and not otherwise, without losing priority of right heretofore established; [and]

2. That the provisions of this section shall not apply in cases of ditch or canal companies or irrigation districts which have appropriated water for diversion and transmission to the lands of private persons at an annual charge; and

3. For the purposes of this section, water is appurtenant to the place of use if the water appropriated is used anywhere within an area set forth in an agreement that is evidence of the right.

 

Section 3: Amended NRS 533.060 to read as follows: