MINUTES OF THE
[…] No additional water rights, as allocated under applicable court decrees, are stated or implied by the determination of the priority date pursuant to this section."

2. Amends NRS 533.040 to read as follows:

All water used in this state for beneficial purposes shall remain appurtenant to the place of use; provided:

1. That if for any reason it should at any time become impracticable to use water beneficially or economically at the place to which it is appurtenant, the right may be severed from such place of use and simultaneously transferred and become appurtenant to other place or places of use, in the manner provided in this chapter, and not otherwise, without losing priority of right heretofore established; [and]

2. That the provisions of this section shall not apply in cases of ditch or canal companies [or irrigation districts] which have appropriated water for diversion and transmission to the lands of private persons at an annual charge; and

3. For the purposes of this section, a water right in a federal reclamation project is appurtenant to the property of a water right owner within the project and may be used on the property of the water right owner provided that the water used does not exceed the total amount of water owned by the holder of the water right.