MINUTES OF THE
[…] There are certain areas where audio tape is used instead of video cameras, however the use of audio tape is not addressed in the bill.
Mr. Ostrovsky mentioned how vital it is for casinos to preserve security as well as other methods to identify individuals that may be on wanted lists or have been excluded from casinos. He outlined the justification for expectation of privacy on the part of a hotel guest.
Chairman James concurred and proceeded to read NRS 200.650, "Unauthorized, surreptitious intrusion of privacy by listening device prohibited. . . . a person shall not intrude upon the privacy of other persons by surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting to listen to, monitor or record, by means of any mechanical, electronic or other listening device, any private conversation engaged in by the other persons, or disclose the existence, content, substance purport, effect or meaning of any conversation so listened to, monitored or recorded. . . ."
Mr. Ostrovsky urged that specific investigation be handled by law enforcement and professionals rather than an unauthorized person.
Chairman James reiterated the committee’s intent is not to interfere with the casino industry security measures.