MINUTES OF THE SUBCOMMITTEE MEETING OF
[…] Donna Sweger, Supervising Attorney, Nevada Attorney for Injured Workers, Department of Business and Industry, stated she likes the bill because it limits the filming to furthering criminal investigation only. She has seen many situations where injured workers are being taped and privacy is being invaded where no criminal investigation is happening. She stated she would even like to see S.B. 34 passed as is and not amended.
Chairman James asked Ms. Sweger if she understood the nature of the proposed amendment. Chairman James said the existing law (NRS 200.650) prohibits intruding "upon the privacy of other persons by surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting to listen to, monitor or record" their conversations, and the subcommittee is proposing to add video to that statute.