MINUTES OF THE
[…] He said product-liability theory is relatively new in the history of American jurisprudence. In Senator Care’s opinion, a lawsuit is not frivolous unless a judge says it is frivolous. He clarified it is frivolous as to who gets sued, but oftentimes a jury has a different approach. Senator Care remarked his tendency is not to preclude anybody from suing for anything, and there are sanctions that can be imposed upon an attorney and/or a party for a frivolous lawsuit.
Chairman James asked if Assemblyman Gustavson had considered NRS 41.131 that states:
No person has a cause of action against the manufacturer or distributor of any firearm or ammunition merely because the firearm or ammunition was capable of causing serious injury, damage or death, was discharged and proximately caused serious injury, damage or death.
Assemblyman Gustavson stated the bill sponsors did not look at that. Chairman James advised that law would prevent a person from suing because somebody was killed.