Assembly Bill No. 103–Assemblymen Marvel, de Braga, Hettrick, Dini, Carpenter, Collins, Neighbors and Humke
[…] 130-20 may:

130-21 1. Enter upon or within any public or private premises or upon or into

130-22 any truck or other conveyance by land, water or air at any time to examine

130-23 seeds, screenings or records which are subject to the provisions of NRS

130-24 587.015 to 587.123, inclusive, or rules and regulations adopted pursuant

130-25 thereto.

130-26 2. Issue and enforce a written or printed stop-sale order against the

130-27 owner or custodian of any seed or screenings which are found to be in

130-28 violation of any of the provisions of NRS 587.015 to 587.123, inclusive, or

130-29 the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.

130-30 Sec. 337. NRS 587.087 is hereby amended to read as follows:

130-31 587.087 1. A ["] stop-sale order ["] issued pursuant to subsection 2

130-32 of NRS 587.085 may prohibit the sale, processing or movement of [such]

130-33 the seed or screenings until evidence is submitted or obtained that the

130-34 violation has been corrected and a release from the stop-sale order is

130-35 issued.

130-36 2. Whenever tree seed, shrub seed or screenings are subject to a stop-

130-37 sale order, the [administrator] director or his representative shall notify the

130-38 shipper or consignor that the order is in effect. Upon the shipper’s or

130-39 consignor’s request, the [administrator] director may permit the return of

130-40 the seed to the shipper or may permit the seed to be transferred to a

130-41 mutually acceptable storage area pending its further disposition as

130-42 provided by law.

131-1 3. Any person aggrieved by a stop-sale order may, within 60 days after

131-2 the order issues, appeal from [such] the order to the district court in the

131-3 county in which the seeds, subject to [such] the order, are located.

131-4 Sec. 338. NRS 587.089 is hereby amended to read as follows:

131-5 587.089 The [administrator] director shall cooperate with the United

131-6 States Department of Agriculture and other appropriate agencies in seed

131-7 law enforcement.