Assembly Bill No. 103–Assemblymen Marvel, de Braga, Hettrick, Dini, Carpenter, Collins, Neighbors and Humke
[…] 127-19 may:

127-20 1. Enter upon or within any public or private premises or upon or into

127-21 any truck or other conveyance by land, water or air at any time to examine

127-22 seeds, screenings or records which are subject to the provisions of NRS

127-23 587.015 to 587.123, inclusive, or rules and regulations adopted pursuant

127-24 thereto.

127-25 2. Issue and enforce a written or printed stop-sale order against the

127-26 owner or custodian of any seed or screenings which are found to be in

127-27 violation of any of the provisions of NRS 587.015 to 587.123, inclusive, or

127-28 the rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto.

127-29 Sec. 337. NRS 587.087 is hereby amended to read as follows:

127-30 587.087 1. A ["] stop-sale order ["] issued pursuant to subsection 2

127-31 of NRS 587.085 may prohibit the sale, processing or movement of [such]

127-32 the seed or screenings until evidence is submitted or obtained that the

127-33 violation has been corrected and a release from the stop-sale order is

127-34 issued.

127-35 2. Whenever tree seed, shrub seed or screenings are subject to a stop-

127-36 sale order, the [administrator] director or his representative shall notify the

127-37 shipper or consignor that the order is in effect. Upon the shipper’s or

127-38 consignor’s request, the [administrator] director may permit the return of

127-39 the seed to the shipper or may permit the seed to be transferred to a

127-40 mutually acceptable storage area pending its further disposition as provided

127-41 by law.

128-1 3. Any person aggrieved by a stop-sale order may, within 60 days after

128-2 the order issues, appeal from [such] the order to the district court in the

128-3 county in which the seeds, subject to [such] the order, are located.

128-4 Sec. 338. NRS 587.089 is hereby amended to read as follows:

128-5 587.089 The [administrator] director shall cooperate with the United

128-6 States Department of Agriculture and other appropriate agencies in seed

128-7 law enforcement.