Assembly Bill No. 124–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 4-22 360.650 "Special district" means a governmental entity that receives

4-23 any portion of the proceeds of a tax which is included in the [fund]

4-24 account and which is not:

4-25 1. A county;

4-26 2. A city;

4-27 3. A town; or

4-28 4. An enterprise district.

4-29 Sec. 10. NRS 360.660 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-30 360.660 The local government tax distribution [fund] account is

4-31 hereby created in the [state treasury as a special revenue]

4-32 intergovernmental fund. The executive director shall administer the

4-33 [fund.] account.

4-34 Sec. 11. NRS 360.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-35 360.670 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 360.740, each:

4-36 1. Local government that receives, before July 1, 1998, any portion of

4-37 the proceeds of a tax which is included in the [fund;] account;

4-38 2. Special district that receives, before July 1, 1998, any portion of the

4-39 proceeds of a tax which is included in the [fund;] account; and

4-40 3. Enterprise district,

4-41 is eligible for an allocation from the [fund] account in the manner

4-42 prescribed in NRS 360.680.

5-1 Sec. 12. NRS 360.680 is hereby amended to read as follows:

5-2 360.680 1. On or before July 1 of each year, the executive director