Assembly Bill No. 124–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 3-40 360.650 "Special district" means a governmental entity that receives

3-41 any portion of the proceeds of a tax which is included in the [fund] account

3-42 and which is not:

3-43 1. A county;

3-44 2. A city;

3-45 3. A town; or

3-46 4. An enterprise district

3-47 .

4-1 Sec. 10. NRS 360.660 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-2 360.660 The local government tax distribution [fund] account is

4-3 hereby created in the [state treasury as a special revenue]

4-4 intergovernmental fund. The executive director shall administer the [fund.]

4-5 account.

4-6 Sec. 11. NRS 360.670 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-7 360.670 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 360.740, each:

4-8 1. Local government that receives, before July 1, 1998, any portion of

4-9 the proceeds of a tax which is included in the [fund;] account;

4-10 2. Special district that receives, before July 1, 1998, any portion of the

4-11 proceeds of a tax which is included in the [fund;] account; and

4-12 3. Enterprise district,

4-13 is eligible for an allocation from the [fund] account in the manner

4-14 prescribed in NRS 360.680.

4-15 Sec. 12. NRS 360.680 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-16 360.680 1. On or before July 1 of each year, the executive director