Assembly Bill No. 272–Committee on Transportation
[…] Effect on the State or on Industrial Insurance: No.

~

EXPLANATION – Matter in bolded italics is new; matter between brackets [omitted material] is material to be omitted. Green numbers along left margin indicate location on the printed bill (e.g., 5-15 indicates page 5, line 15).

 

AN ACT relating to motor vehicles; revising the penalty for driving without the required insurance in effect; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

1-1 Section 1. NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:

1-2 485.187 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the owner

1-3 of a motor vehicle shall not:

1-4 (a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be

1-5 registered in this state, without having insurance as required by NRS

1-6 485.185.

1-7 (b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle

1-8 without having evidence of insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the

1-9 vehicle.

1-10 (c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an

1-11 authorized representative of the department the evidence of insurance.

1-12 (d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of

1-13 subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.

1-14 2. A person shall not operate the motor vehicle of another person

1-15 unless:

1-16 (a) He first ensures that the required evidence of insurance is present in

1-17 the motor vehicle; or

2-1 (b) He has his own evidence of insurance which covers him as the

2-2 operator of the motor vehicle.

2-3 3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person who

2-4 violates subsection 1 or 2 is guilty of a misdemeanor. Except as otherwise

2-5 provided in this subsection, in addition to any other penalty, a person

2-6 sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not

2-7 less than $600 nor more than $1,000 for each violation. The fine [must]

2-8 may be reduced to $100 for [the first] a violation if the person obtains a

2-9 motor vehicle liability policy [not later than 30 days after the fine is

2-10 imposed,] by the time of sentencing, unless:

2-11 (a) The person has registered the vehicle as part of a fleet of vehicles

2-12 pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215; or

2-13 (b) The person has been issued a certificate of self-insurance pursuant

2-14 to NRS 485.380.

2-15 4. A court:

2-16 (a) Shall not find a person guilty or fine a person for a violation of

2-17 paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 or for a violation of subsection 2 if