1. Assembly Bill No. 272–Committee on Transportation
[…] 1. Assembly Bill No. 272–Committee on Transportation

CHAPTER........

AN ACT relating to motor vehicles; revising the penalty for driving without the required

insurance in effect; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

Section 1. NRS 485.187 is hereby amended to read as follows:

  1. 485.187 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the owner
  1. of a motor vehicle shall not:
  1. (a) Operate the motor vehicle, if it is registered or required to be
  1. registered in this state, without having insurance as required by NRS
  1. 485.185.
  1. (b) Operate or knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle
  1. without having evidence of insurance of the operator or the vehicle in the
  1. vehicle.
  1. (c) Fail or refuse to surrender, upon demand, to a peace officer or to an
  1. authorized representative of the department the evidence of insurance.
  1. (d) Knowingly permit the operation of the motor vehicle in violation of
  1. subsection 3 of NRS 485.186.
  1. 2. A person shall not operate the motor vehicle of another person
  1. unless:
  1. (a) He first ensures that the required evidence of insurance is present in
  1. the motor vehicle; or
  1. (b) He has his own evidence of insurance which covers him as the
  1. operator of the motor vehicle.

3. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, any person who

violates subsection 1 or 2 is guilty of a misdemeanor. Except as otherwise

provided in this subsection, in addition to any other penalty, a person

sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall be punished by a fine of not

less than $600 nor more than $1,000 for each violation. The fine must be

reduced to $100 for the first violation if the person obtains a motor vehicle

liability policy [not later than 30 days after the fine is imposed,] by the time

of sentencing, unless:

  1. (a) The person has registered the vehicle as part of a fleet of vehicles
  1. pursuant to subsection 5 of NRS 482.215; or
  1. (b) The person has been issued a certificate of self-insurance pursuant to
  1. NRS 485.380.
  1. 4. A court:
  1. (a) Shall not find a person guilty or fine a person for a violation of
  1. paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 or for a violation of subsection 2 if
  1. he presents evidence to the court that the insurance required by NRS