Assembly Bill No. 278–Assemblyman Collins
[…] 21-2 chapter pursuant to NRS 645B.015.

21-3 Sec. 27. NRS 645B.230 is hereby amended to read as follows:

21-4 645B.230 [Except as provided in NRS 645B.225, any] Unless a

21-5 specific criminal penalty is set forth in another provision of this chapter,

21-6 a person, or any director, officer, agent or employee of a person, who

21-7 violates any [of the provisions] provision of this chapter , a regulation

21-8 adopted pursuant to this chapter or an order of the commissioner is

21-9 guilty of a misdemeanor.

21-10 Sec. 28. NRS 41.745 is hereby amended to read as follows:

21-11 41.745 Except as otherwise provided in section 8 of this act:

21-12 1. An employer is not liable for harm or injury caused by the

21-13 intentional conduct of an employee if the conduct of the employee:

21-14 (a) Was a truly independent venture of the employee;

21-15 (b) Was not committed in the course of the very task assigned to the

21-16 employee; and

21-17 (c) Was not reasonably foreseeable under the facts and circumstances of

21-18 the case considering the nature and scope of his employment.

21-19 For the purposes of this subsection, conduct of an employee is reasonably

21-20 foreseeable if a person of ordinary intelligence and prudence could have

21-21 reasonably anticipated the conduct and the probability of injury.

21-22 2. Nothing in this section imposes strict liability on an employer for

21-23 any unforeseeable intentional act of his employee.

21-24 3. For the purposes of this section:

21-25 (a) "Employee" means any person who is employed by an employer,

21-26 including, without limitation, any present or former officer or employee,

21-27 immune contractor or member of a board or commission or legislator in

21-28 this state.