Assembly Bill No. 348–Assemblymen McClain, Buckley, Carpenter,
[…] the department of prisons must not be counted for the purpose of
computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily
attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department of education.
5. Part-time pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by
the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high
school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic
support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such
pupils must be reported to the department.
Sec. 28. NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:
387.124 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 387.528:
1. On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each
year, the superintendent of public instruction shall , except as otherwise
provided in subsections 2 and 3, apportion the state distributive school
account in the state general fund among the several county school districts
and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their respective
yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve. The
apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals the
difference between the basic support and the local funds available pursuant
to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in
the county but attend a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a
school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic
support. The apportionment to a charter school, computed on a yearly
basis, is equal to the sum of the basic support per pupil in the county in
which the pupil resides plus the amount of local funds available per pupil
pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and all other funds available for public schools
in the county in which the pupil resides. If the apportionment per pupil to a
charter school is more than the amount to be apportioned to the school
district in which a pupil who is enrolled in the charter school resides, the
school district in which the pupil resides shall pay the difference directly to
the charter school.
2. The governing body of a charter school may submit a written
request to the superintendent of public instruction to receive, in the first
year of operation of the charter school, an apportionment 30 days before