Assembly Bill No. 348–Assemblymen McClain, Buckley, Carpenter,
[…] the department of prisons must not be counted for the purpose of

computing basic support pursuant to this section. The average daily

attendance for such pupils must be reported to the department of education.

5. Part-time pupils who are enrolled in courses which are approved by

the department as meeting the requirements for an adult to earn a high

school diploma must not be counted for the purpose of computing basic

support pursuant to this section. The average daily attendance for such

pupils must be reported to the department.

Sec. 28. NRS 387.124 is hereby amended to read as follows:

387.124 Except as otherwise provided in NRS 387.528:

1. On or before August 1, November 1, February 1 and May 1 of each

year, the superintendent of public instruction shall , except as otherwise

provided in subsections 2 and 3, apportion the state distributive school

account in the state general fund among the several county school districts

and charter schools in amounts approximating one-fourth of their respective

yearly apportionments less any amount set aside as a reserve. The

apportionment to a school district, computed on a yearly basis, equals the

difference between the basic support and the local funds available pursuant

to NRS 387.1235, minus all the funds attributable to pupils who reside in

the county but attend a charter school. No apportionment may be made to a

school district if the amount of the local funds exceeds the amount of basic

support. The apportionment to a charter school, computed on a yearly

basis, is equal to the sum of the basic support per pupil in the county in

which the pupil resides plus the amount of local funds available per pupil

pursuant to NRS 387.1235 and all other funds available for public schools

in the county in which the pupil resides. If the apportionment per pupil to a

charter school is more than the amount to be apportioned to the school

district in which a pupil who is enrolled in the charter school resides, the

school district in which the pupil resides shall pay the difference directly to

the charter school.

2. The governing body of a charter school may submit a written

request to the superintendent of public instruction to receive, in the first

year of operation of the charter school, an apportionment 30 days before