Assembly Bill No. 348–Assemblymen McClain, Buckley, Carpenter,
[…] college or university in this state which has been approved pursuant to
subsection 2, must be allowed to apply the credit received for the course so
completed to the total number of credits required for graduation from high
school
2. With the approval of the state board, the board of trustees of each
county school district
and the governing body of each charter school shallprescribe the courses for which credits may be received pursuant to
subsection 1, including occupational courses for academic credit, and the
amount of credit allowed for the completion of those courses.
Sec. 38. NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.060 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.070, it is
unlawful for:
(a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a
board of trustees of a school district
or a governing body of a charterschool
to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent ofschools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a
valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or
who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.
(b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to any
teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a
citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to
become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful
permanent resident of the United States.
2. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor.
Sec. 39. NRS 391.070 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.070
employment, by a]
the governing body of a charter school, may employ
a teacher orinstructor authorized to teach in the United States under the teacherexchange programs authorized by laws of the Congress of the United
States.
Sec. 40. NRS 391.200 is hereby amended to read as follows:
391.200 The salaries of
1. Teachers