March 1, 1999
[…] 6-13 educational personnel for the program of learning offered.

6-14 2.] The legislature declares that by authorizing the formation of charter

6-15 schools it is not authorizing:

6-16 [(a)] 1. The establishment of a charter school as a justification to keep

6-17 open an existing public school that would otherwise be closed;

6-18 [(b)] 2. A means for providing financial assistance for private schools

6-19 or programs of home study; or

6-20 [(c)] 3. The formation of charter schools on the basis of a single race,

6-21 religion or ethnicity.

6-22 Sec. 12.5. NRS 386.510 is hereby amended to read as follows:

6-23 386.510 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

6-24 (a) In a county whose population is more than 400,000, [two] four

6-25 charter schools may be formed per every 75,000 pupils who are enrolled in

6-26 public schools in the county school district.

6-27 (b) In a county whose population is more than 100,000 but less than

6-28 400,000, [two] four charter schools may be formed.

6-29 (c) In a county whose population is less than 100,000, one charter

6-30 school may be formed.

6-31 2. The limitations set forth in subsection 1 do not apply to charter

6-32 schools that are dedicated to providing educational programs and

6-33 opportunities for pupils who are at risk.

6-34 Sec. 13. NRS 386.520 is hereby amended to read as follows:

6-35 386.520 1. A committee to form a charter school must consist of at

6-36 least three [licensed] teachers , as defined in NRS 391.311, alone or in

6-37 combination with:

6-38 (a) Ten or more members of the general public;

6-39 (b) Representatives of an organization devoted to service to the general

6-40 public;

6-41 (c) Representatives of a private business; or

6-42 (d) Representatives of a college or university within the University and

6-43 Community College System of Nevada.

7-1 2. [A committee to form a charter school may not submit an

7-2 application to form a charter school that proposes to convert a private

7-3 school or a program of study at home into a charter school.] Before a

7-4 committee to form a charter school may submit an application to the board

7-5 of trustees of a school district, it must submit the application to the

7-6 department.