March 1, 1999
[…] 30-37 completed to the total number of credits required for graduation from high

30-38 school [.] or the charter school in which the pupil is enrolled.

30-39 2. With the approval of the state board, the board of trustees of each

30-40 county school district and the governing body of each charter school shall

30-41 prescribe the courses for which credits may be received pursuant to

30-42 subsection 1, including occupational courses for academic credit, and the

30-43 amount of credit allowed for the completion of those courses.

31-1 Sec. 38. NRS 391.060 is hereby amended to read as follows:

31-2 391.060 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.070, it is

31-3 unlawful for:

31-4 (a) The superintendent of public instruction to issue a license to, or a

31-5 board of trustees of a school district or a governing body of a charter

31-6 school to employ, any teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of

31-7 schools who is not a citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a

31-8 valid declaration to become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or

31-9 who is not a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

31-10 (b) The state controller or any county auditor to issue any warrant to any

31-11 teacher, instructor, principal or superintendent of schools who is not a

31-12 citizen of the United States or a person who has filed a valid declaration to

31-13 become a citizen or valid petition for naturalization, or who is not a lawful

31-14 permanent resident of the United States.

31-15 2. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section is

31-16 guilty of a misdemeanor.

31-17 Sec. 39. NRS 391.070 is hereby amended to read as follows:

31-18 391.070 [Nothing in NRS 391.060 or in any other law prohibits the

31-19 employment, by a] The board of trustees of a school district [, of any] or

31-20 the governing body of a charter school, may employ a teacher or

31-21 instructor authorized to teach in the United States under the teacher

31-22 exchange programs authorized by laws of the Congress of the United

31-23 States.

31-24 Sec. 40. NRS 391.200 is hereby amended to read as follows:

31-25 391.200 The salaries of [the teachers] :