Assembly Bill No. 392–Committee on Judiciary
[…] Green numbers along left margin indicate location on the printed bill (e.g., 5-15 indicates page 5, line 15).

 

AN ACT relating to courts; authorizing the parties to certain actions to use a settlement conference, short trial and other alternative methods of resolving disputes under certain circumstances; providing for the adoption of rules and procedures governing the use of alternative methods of resolving disputes; and providing other matters properly relating thereto.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEVADA, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEMBLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

1-1 Section 1. NRS 38.250 is hereby amended to read as follows:

1-2 38.250 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 38.310:

1-3 [1.] (a) All civil actions filed in district court for damages, if the cause

1-4 of action arises in the State of Nevada and the amount in issue does not

1-5 exceed $40,000 , must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration in

1-6 accordance with the provisions of NRS 38.253, 38.255 and 38.258 [.] ,

1-7 unless the parties have agreed to submit the action to an alternative

1-8 method of resolving disputes established by the supreme court pursuant

1-9 to NRS 38.258 and that method has resulted in a binding disposition of

1-10 the action. If an action is submitted to an alternative method of resolving

1-11 disputes pursuant to this paragraph and a binding disposition of the case

1-12 does not result, the action must be submitted to nonbinding arbitration,

1-13 but the parties may agree to submit the action to another alternative

1-14 method of resolving disputes while the nonbinding arbitration is pending

1-15 or after the nonbinding arbitration has been completed.

2-1 [2.] (b) A civil action for damages filed in justice’s court may be

2-2 submitted to arbitration or to an alternative method of resolving disputes,

2-3 including, without limitation, a settlement conference or a binding short

2-4 trial, if the parties agree, orally or in writing, to the submission.

2-5 2. As used in this section, "short trial" means a trial that is

2-6 conducted, with the consent of the parties to the action, in accordance