Assembly Bill No. 597–Committee on Ways and Means
[…] 2-10 allocations from the fund based upon the need of each school district

2-11 whose application is approved.

2-12 3. The department shall adopt regulations that prescribe the:

2-13 (a) Annual deadline for submission of an application to the

2-14 department by a school district that desires to receive a grant of money

2-15 from the fund; and

2-16 (b) Criteria for determining the amount of matching money that must

2-17 be committed by a school district to be eligible for a grant of money from

2-18 the fund.

2-19 Sec. 4. NRS 393.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-20 393.110 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

2-21 (a) Unless standard plans, designs and specifications are to be used as

2-22 provided in NRS 385.125, before letting any contract or contracts for the

2-23 erection of any new school building, the board of trustees of a school

2-24 district shall submit plans, designs and specifications therefor to and obtain

2-25 the written approval of the plans, designs and specifications by the state

2-26 public works board. The state public works board is authorized to charge

2-27 and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to pay, a reasonable fee

2-28 for the payment of any costs incurred by the state public works board in

2-29 securing the approval of qualified architects or engineers of the plans,

2-30 designs and specifications submitted by the board of trustees in compliance

2-31 with the provisions of this paragraph. The state public works board shall

2-32 review the plans, designs and specifications not later than 60 days after

2-33 receipt from the school district.

2-34 (b) Before letting any contract or contracts for any addition to or

2-35 alteration of an existing school building which involves structural systems,

2-36 or exiting, sanitary or fire protection facilities, the board of trustees of a

2-37 school district shall submit plans, designs and specifications therefor to and

2-38 obtain the written approval of the plans, designs and specifications by the

2-39 state public works board. The state public works board is authorized to

2-40 charge and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to pay, a

2-41 reasonable fee for the payment of any costs incurred by the state public

2-42 works board in securing the approval of qualified architects or engineers of

2-43 the plans, designs and specifications submitted by the board of trustees in