Assembly Bill No. 597–Committee on Ways and Means
[…] 2-28 allocations from the fund based upon the need of each school district

2-29 whose application is approved.

2-30 3. The department shall adopt regulations that prescribe the:

2-31 (a) Annual deadline for submission of an application to the

2-32 department by a school district that desires to receive a grant of money

2-33 from the fund; and

2-34 (b) Criteria for determining the amount of matching money that must

2-35 be committed by a school district to be eligible for a grant of money from

2-36 the fund.

2-37 Sec. 4. NRS 393.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-38 393.110 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

2-39 (a) Unless standard plans, designs and specifications are to be used as

2-40 provided in NRS 385.125, before letting any contract or contracts for the

2-41 erection of any new school building, the board of trustees of a school

2-42 district shall submit plans, designs and specifications therefor to and obtain

3-1 the written approval of the plans, designs and specifications by the state

3-2 public works board. The state public works board is authorized to charge

3-3 and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to pay, a reasonable fee

3-4 for the payment of any costs incurred by the state public works board in

3-5 securing the approval of qualified architects or engineers of the plans,

3-6 designs and specifications submitted by the board of trustees in compliance

3-7 with the provisions of this paragraph. The state public works board shall

3-8 review the plans, designs and specifications not later than 60 days after

3-9 receipt from the school district.

3-10 (b) Before letting any contract or contracts for any addition to or

3-11 alteration of an existing school building which involves structural systems,

3-12 or exiting, sanitary or fire protection facilities, the board of trustees of a

3-13 school district shall submit plans, designs and specifications therefor to and

3-14 obtain the written approval of the plans, designs and specifications by the

3-15 state public works board. The state public works board is authorized to

3-16 charge and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to pay, a

3-17 reasonable fee for the payment of any costs incurred by the state public

3-18 works board in securing the approval of qualified architects or engineers of

3-19 the plans, designs and specifications submitted by the board of trustees in