Assembly Bill No. 598–Committee on Ways and Means
[…] 3-42 ceases to exist, before adopting procedures under this paragraph.

4-1 (b) The board’s approval of designs and architects employed in a

4-2 project.

4-3 (c) The bidding and awarding of contracts for the design and

4-4 construction of projects based on a final cost of the project which the

4-5 contractor guarantees will not be exceeded.

4-6 (d) The scheduling and controlling of projects.

4-7 3. As used in this section, "eligible bidder" means a person whom, in

4-8 the judgment of the board, is a responsible contractor.

4-9 Sec. 4. NRS 393.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-10 393.110 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

4-11 (a) Unless standard plans, designs and specifications are to be used as

4-12 provided in NRS 385.125, before letting any contract or contracts for the

4-13 erection of any new school building, the board of trustees of a school

4-14 district shall submit plans, designs and specifications therefor to [and

4-15 obtain the written approval of the plans, designs and specifications by] the

4-16 state public works board. The state public works board shall provide a

4-17 copy of the plans, designs and specifications to an expert in accessible

4-18 design who is certified by the state public works board pursuant to NRS

4-19 338.180. The expert shall review the plans, designs and specifications to

4-20 determine whether they comply with the applicable requirements of the

4-21 Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq. and

4-22 the Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design, 36

4-23 C.F.R. §§ 1190.1 et seq. If the plans, designs and specifications comply

4-24 with the federal requirements, the expert shall notify the state public

4-25 works board of that compliance and provide his written approval for the

4-26 project to commence. The expert may physically inspect the project

4-27 during and after construction to ensure actual compliance with the

4-28 Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and the Minimum Guidelines

4-29 and Requirements for Accessible Design. The state public works board is

4-30 authorized to charge and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to

4-31 pay, a reasonable fee for the payment of any costs incurred by the state

4-32 public works board in securing the approval of an expert in accessible

4-33 design and qualified architects or engineers of the plans, designs and