Assembly Bill No. 598–Committee on Ways and Means
[…] 3-17 according to the plans, designs and specifications during and after

3-18 construction to ensure actual compliance with the Americans with

3-19 Disabilities Act of 1990 and the Minimum Guidelines and Requirements

3-20 for Accessible Design.

3-21 3. The state public works board may charge and collect and the state

3-22 board may pay a reasonable fee for the costs incurred by the state public

3-23 works [board in approving] in securing the approval of an expert in

3-24 accessible design of the standard plans, designs and specifications

3-25 submitted.

3-26 Sec. 3. NRS 393.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-27 393.110 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

3-28 (a) Unless standard plans, designs and specifications are to be used as

3-29 provided in NRS 385.125, before letting any contract or contracts for the

3-30 erection of any new school building, the board of trustees of a school

3-31 district shall submit plans, designs and specifications therefor to [and

3-32 obtain the written approval of the plans, designs and specifications by] the

3-33 state public works board. The state public works board shall provide a

3-34 copy of the plans, designs and specifications to an expert in accessible

3-35 design who is certified by the state public works board pursuant to NRS

3-36 338.180. The expert shall review the plans, designs and specifications to

3-37 determine whether they comply with the applicable requirements of the

3-38 Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq. and

3-39 the Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design, 36

3-40 C.F.R. §§ 1190.1 et seq. If the plans, designs and specifications comply

3-41 with the federal requirements, the expert shall notify the state public

3-42 works board of that compliance and provide his written approval for the

3-43 project to commence. The expert may physically inspect the project

4-1 during and after construction to ensure actual compliance with the

4-2 Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 and the Minimum Guidelines

4-3 and Requirements for Accessible Design. The state public works board is

4-4 authorized to charge and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to

4-5 pay, a reasonable fee for the payment of any costs incurred by the state

4-6 public works board in securing the approval of an expert in accessible

4-7 design and qualified architects or engineers of the plans, designs and