Assembly Bill No. 607–Committee on Government Affairs
[…] 3-41 state-owned or state-occupied buildings.

3-42 2. If the agency in charge of any state property fails to comply with the

3-43 order of the state fire marshal for any structural change within 30 days

4-1 after the receipt of such order, the fire marshal shall report such failure to

4-2 the state public works board. The state public works board shall thereupon

4-3 take necessary steps to correct the situation as ordered.

4-4 3. The state fire marshal may contract with local authorities for the

4-5 inspection of state-owned or state-occupied buildings.

4-6 Sec. 3. NRS 393.110 is hereby amended to read as follows:

4-7 393.110 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2:

4-8 (a) Unless standard plans, designs and specifications are to be used as

4-9 provided in NRS 385.125, before letting any contract or contracts for the

4-10 erection of any new school building, the board of trustees of a school

4-11 district shall submit plans, designs and specifications therefor to and obtain

4-12 the written approval of the plans, designs and specifications by the state

4-13 public works board. The state public works board is authorized to charge

4-14 and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to pay, a reasonable fee

4-15 for the payment of any costs incurred by the state public works board in

4-16 securing the approval of qualified architects or engineers of the plans,

4-17 designs and specifications submitted by the board of trustees in compliance

4-18 with the provisions of this paragraph.

4-19 (b) Before letting any contract or contracts for any addition to or

4-20 alteration of an existing school building which involves structural systems,

4-21 or exiting, sanitary or fire protection facilities, the board of trustees of a

4-22 school district shall submit plans, designs and specifications therefor to and

4-23 obtain the written approval of the plans, designs and specifications by the

4-24 state public works board. The state public works board is authorized to

4-25 charge and collect, and the board of trustees is authorized to pay, a

4-26 reasonable fee for the payment of any costs incurred by the state public

4-27 works board in securing the approval of qualified architects or engineers of

4-28 the plans, designs and specifications submitted by the board of trustees in