1. Assembly Bill No. 617–Committee on Judiciary
[…] attention of that party and which that party proposes to offer to establish

or discredit the affirmative defense described in subsection 1.

6. If the defendant or prosecuting attorney fails to comply with the

requirements set forth in this section, in addition to any sanctions or

protective orders otherwise provided in chapter 174 of NRS, the court

may grant a continuance to permit the opposing party time to prepare.

7. A prosecuting attorney shall provide notice of the requirements of

this section to a defendant when a complaint is served upon the

defendant for a violation of NRS 201.020.

8. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not "unable to

provide the child support or spousal support ordered by a court" if,

during the period that the defendant was obligated to provide and failed

to provide child support or spousal support, the defendant was:

(a) Voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without good cause or

to avoid payment of child support or spousal support, including, without