- Assembly Bill No. 651–Committee on Judiciary
[…] - the provisions of this chapter.
- 7. The commission may, by regulation:
- (a) Limit the number of persons who may be financially interested and
- the nature of their interest in any corporation, other than a publicly traded
- corporation, limited partnership, limited-liability company or other
- organization or association licensed under this chapter; and
- (b) Establish such other qualifications for licenses as it may, in its
- discretion, deem to be in the public interest and consistent with the declared
- policy of the state.
Sec. 7. NRS 463.245 is hereby amended to read as follows:
- 463.245 1. Except as otherwise provided in
[subsection 3, all]
- subsections 2, 3 and 4:
- (a) All licenses issued to the same person, including a wholly owned
- subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any game, including a sports
- pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same establishment must
- be merged into a single gaming license.
- (b)
A gaming license may not be issued to any person if the issuance
- would result in more than one licensed operation at a single establishment,
- whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are shared between the
- licensed operations.
- 2. A person who has been issued a nonrestricted gaming license may
- establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment at
- which he conducts a nonrestricted gaming operation only after obtaining
- permission from the commission.
- 3. A person who has been issued a license to operate a sports pool or
- race book at an establishment may be issued a license to operate a sports
- pool or race book at another establishment if the second establishment is
- operated by a person who has been issued a nonrestricted license.
- 4. Nothing in this section limits or prohibits an operator of an inter
- -casino linked system from placing and operating such a system on the
- premises of two or more gaming licensees and receiving, either directly or
- indirectly, any compensation or any percentage or share of the money or
- property played from the linked games
[.] in accordance with the
- provisions of this chapter and the regulations adopted by the commission.
- An inter-casino linked system must not be used to link games other than
- slot machines, unless such games are located at an establishment that is
- licensed for games other than slot machines.
Sec. 8. NRS 463.305 is hereby amended to read as follows:
- 463.305 1. Any person who operates or maintains in this state any
- gaming device of a specific model,
[or] any gaming device which includes