Assembly Bill No. 651–Committee on Judiciary
[…] 6-16 the provisions of this chapter.

6-17 7. The commission may, by regulation:

6-18 (a) Limit the number of persons who may be financially interested and

6-19 the nature of their interest in any corporation, other than a publicly traded

6-20 corporation, limited partnership, limited-liability company or other

6-21 organization or association licensed under this chapter; and

6-22 (b) Establish such other qualifications for licenses as it may, in its

6-23 discretion, deem to be in the public interest and consistent with the declared

6-24 policy of the state.

6-25 Sec. 7. NRS 463.245 is hereby amended to read as follows:

6-26 463.245 1. Except as otherwise provided in [subsection 3, all]

6-27 subsections 2, 3 and 4:

6-28 (a) All licenses issued to the same person, including a wholly owned

6-29 subsidiary of that person, for the operation of any game, including a sports

6-30 pool or race book, which authorize gaming at the same establishment must

6-31 be merged into a single gaming license.

6-32 (b) A gaming license may not be issued to any person if the issuance

6-33 would result in more than one licensed operation at a single establishment,

6-34 whether or not the profits or revenue from gaming are shared between the

6-35 licensed operations.

6-36 2. A person who has been issued a nonrestricted gaming license may

6-37 establish a sports pool or race book on the premises of the establishment at

6-38 which he conducts a nonrestricted gaming operation only after obtaining

6-39 permission from the commission.

6-40 3. A person who has been issued a license to operate a sports pool or

6-41 race book at an establishment may be issued a license to operate a sports

6-42 pool or race book at another establishment if the second establishment is

6-43 operated by a person who has been issued a nonrestricted license.

7-1 4. Nothing in this section limits or prohibits an operator of an inter-

7-2 casino linked system from placing and operating such a system on the

7-3 premises of two or more gaming licensees and receiving, either directly or

7-4 indirectly, any compensation or any percentage or share of the money or

7-5 property played from the linked games [.] in accordance with the

7-6 provisions of this chapter and the regulations adopted by the commission.

7-7 An inter-casino linked system must not be used to link games other than

7-8 slot machines, unless such games are located at an establishment that is

7-9 licensed for games other than slot machines.

7-10 Sec. 8. NRS 463.305 is hereby amended to read as follows:

7-11 463.305 1. Any person who operates or maintains in this state any