Assembly Bill No. 677–Committee on Transportation
[…] 2-17 would be operated in violation of NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive,

2-18 the authority shall release the vehicle to the short-term lessor.

2-19 4. As used in this section, "short-term lessor" has the meaning

2-20 ascribed to it in NRS 482.053.

2-21 Sec. 2. NRS 706.011 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-22 706.011 As used in NRS 706.013 to 706.791, inclusive, and section 1

2-23 of this act, unless the context otherwise requires, the words and terms

2-24 defined in NRS 706.013 to 706.146, inclusive, have the meanings ascribed

2-25 to them in those sections.

2-26 Sec. 3. NRS 706.476 is hereby amended to read as follows:

2-27 706.476 Except as otherwise provided in section 1 of this act:

2-28 1. A vehicle used as a taxicab, limousine or other passenger vehicle in

2-29 passenger service must be impounded by the authority if a certificate of

2-30 public convenience and necessity has not been issued authorizing its

2-31 operation. A hearing must be held by the authority no later than the

2-32 conclusion of the second normal business day after impoundment,

2-33 weekends and holidays excluded. As soon as practicable after

2-34 impoundment, the authority shall notify the registered owner of the vehicle:

2-35 (a) That the registered owner of the vehicle must post a bond in the

2-36 amount of $20,000 to ensure his presence at all proceedings held pursuant

2-37 to this section;

2-38 (b) Of the time set for the hearing; and

2-39 (c) Of his right to be represented by counsel during all phases of the

2-40 proceedings.

2-41 2. The authority shall hold the vehicle until the registered owner of the

2-42 vehicle appears and:

2-43 (a) Proves that he is the registered owner of the vehicle;

3-1 (b) Proves that he holds a valid certificate of public convenience and

3-2 necessity;

3-3 (c) Proves that the vehicle meets all required standards of the authority;

3-4 and

3-5 (d) Posts a bond in the amount of $20,000 with the [administrator.]

3-6 authority.

3-7 The authority shall return the vehicle to its registered owner when the

3-8 owner meets the requirements of this subsection and pays all costs of

3-9 impoundment.

3-10 3. If the registered owner is unable to meet the requirements of

3-11 paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an

3-12 administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in

3-13 the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that

3-14 may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of his

3-15 vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return the