Assembly Bill No. 677–Committee on Transportation
[…] 3-9 impoundment.

3-10 3. If the registered owner is unable to meet the requirements of

3-11 paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection 2, the authority may assess an

3-12 administrative fine against the registered owner for each such violation in

3-13 the amount of $5,000. The maximum amount of the administrative fine that

3-14 may be assessed against a registered owner for a single impoundment of his

3-15 vehicle pursuant to this section is $10,000. The authority shall return the

3-16 vehicle after any administrative fine imposed pursuant to this subsection

3-17 and all costs of impoundment have been paid.

3-18 Sec. 4. NRS 706.756 is hereby amended to read as follows:

3-19 706.756 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person

3-20 who:

3-21 (a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in any carriage to

3-22 which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 1

3-23 of this act, apply without first obtaining a certificate, permit or license, or

3-24 in violation of the terms thereof;

3-25 (b) Fails to make any return or report required by the provisions of NRS

3-26 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive, and section 1 of this act, or by the authority

3-27 or the department pursuant to the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861,

3-28 inclusive [;] , and section 1 of this act;

3-29 (c) Violates, or procures, aids or abets the violating of, any provision of

3-30 NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 1 of this act;

3-31 (d) Fails to obey any order, decision or regulation of the authority or the

3-32 department;

3-33 (e) Procures, aids or abets any person in his failure to obey such an

3-34 order, decision or regulation of the authority or the department;

3-35 (f) Advertises, solicits, proffers bids or otherwise holds himself out to

3-36 perform transportation as a common or contract carrier in violation of any

3-37 of the provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.861, inclusive [;] , and section 1

3-38 of this act;

3-39 (g) Advertises as providing:

3-40 (1) The services of a fully regulated carrier; or

3-41 (2) Towing services,

3-42 without including the number of his certificate of public convenience and

3-43 necessity or contract carrier’s permit in each advertisement;

4-1 (h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or

4-2 discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;

4-3 (i) Knowingly, willfully and fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat the

4-4 purposes of this chapter;

4-5 (j) Operates or causes to be operated a vehicle which does not have the

4-6 proper identifying device;